2016

05.3.
8pm, NYC Spectrum,
contemporaryologies, works by Huang Ruo, Adam Roberts, UMS, Markus Hofer, Luis Codera Puzo

10.3.
10h30-12h30am, New York University NYU,
concert lecture featuring works by Panayiotis Kokoras, Du Yun, Adam Roberts, Georges Aperghis, JIP, Luis Codera Puzo

10.-14.6.
China-ASEAN Music Week, Nanning China, Guanxi Arts University
JIP invited as composer in residence
11.6. concert with works by Guo Wenjing, Wen Deqing and JIP

14.-17.6.
Taipei, Taiwan, chaired by Taipei Int. Contemporary Music Festival
15.6. concert, works by UMS, JIP, Codera Puzo, Kokoras, Wen Deqing

07./08.7.
10./11./12./13./
14./15./16./17./18.7.
20./21./22./23./24./25./26./27./28./29./30.7.

Avignon Festival
Theatre des Vents
Triptyque de Musique Contemporaine, works by Du Yun
http://avignon.umsnjip.ch

2015

28.-31.10.
Tbilisi Contemporary Music Evenings 2015
30.10. 7.00pm, concert, works by Keller, Hofer, Porten, Steinauer, Gysin, Du Yun
Rouvelas, Kokoras, Svetlichny, Codera Puzo

4.12., 18h
Brig, Alter Werkhof
5. Kultureller Adventskalender
works by Codera Puzo, Uzunselvi, Lee, Porten

 

2014

18.1.
Sion, HEMU, Gravelone, grande salle, 5pm
symposion about the influence of Contemporary European Music
in the composition of Contemporary Music in Actual China
Prof. Wen Deqing (China)
Artistic Director of New Music Week
Representative for Shanghai Spring International Music Festival
Director of Documentation Center for Contemporary Music
Deputy Dean of Composition Department of Shanghai Conservatory of Music
UMS 'n JIP performing 'A New legend of Yang Zongbao and Mu Guiying' (2008/9)
for voice and recorder, 10', commissioned by UMS 'n JIP

4.2.
Riga, Latvia
Jazeps Vitols Music Academy, 6pm
concert
works by Keller, Wen, Guo, de Lautour, Rise, Klingenberga, Kadisa, Miyama

7.2.
Riga, Latvia
Gertrudes Ielas Teatris, 8.30pm
concert
works by Khrust, Fuchsmann, Svetlichny, JIP, Özer, Du Yun

19.7.
SIRGA, Flix Festival, Spain
works by de Lautour, Özer, Du Yun, Svetlichny, JIP

22./25.8.
Agios Lavrendios, Mt. Pelion Greece
Music Village
works by Du Yun, Fuchsmann, Khrust, Svetlichny, Bages,
Codera Puzo, Keller, Gysin, Schiess,
Lapidakis, Suzuki, Miyama, Cage, JIP
http://music-village.gr

29.10. 6pm
Arena Contemporary Music Festival
JVLMA Jazeps Vitols Music Academy Riga
round table with Gundega Smite (pres. ISCM Latvia)
works by Porten, Uzunselvi, Codera Puzo, Lee, JIP

 

2013

17 feb
Greece, Thessaloniki, Avgo Music Village
The China project
works by Huang Ruo, Wen Deqing, Guo Wenjing, Tam Chin Fai, Lee Kar Tai
http://avgo.music-village.gr/


13.4. 20h
Turkey, Istanbul Technical University
ITÜ MIAM Centre of Advanced Studies in Music
MIAMsunar, Mustafa Kemal Concert Hall
works by Hofer (CH), Gysin (CH), Porten (CH/D),
Gorlinsky (RUS), Kokoras (GR), Wen Deqing (China),
Pohlit (TR/D), Berio (I), UMS 'n JIP

25.8. 17h00
Stuttgart, Schloss Solitude

UMS 'n JIP
performing works by
Porten, Gysin, Wen, UMS, JIP

28.9.
Thessaloniki
Avgo Music Village
works by Du Yun a.o.
http://avgo.music-village.gr/

23.11. 3pm
Büyükada (Istanbul)
concert with works by Hofer, Codera Puzo, Mayer-Spohn
Guo Wenjing, Pohlit, Streich

25.11. 9pm
Babylon Lounge (Istanbul)
concert with works by Du Yun, Miyama, Svetlichny
UMS 'n JIP, Bages, de Lautour, Maronidis

 

2012

10 jan
Bern, ONO, 20h30
The China project II
Europe premiere

http://onobern.ch/

11 jan
Brig-Glis, Zeughaus Kultur, 20h30
The China project II
Europe premiere

http://zeughauskultur.ch/

12 jan
Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6), 20h30
The China project II
Europe premiere

http://imprimerie-basel.ch/

13 jan
Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6), 20h30
The China project II
Europe premiere

http://imprimerie-basel.ch/

14 jan
Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm, 20h30
The China project II
Europe premiere

http://walcheturm.ch/

15 jan
Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm, 20h30
The China project II
Europe premiere

http://walcheturm.ch/

02 mar
Garage International

Adelaide Fringe Festival, Australia

03 mar
Garage International

Adelaide Fringe Festival, Australia

04 mar
Garage International

Adelaide Fringe Festival, Australia

03 may
Olten,
Pauluskirche
Beat Gysin, Der Spanier 2007
Maria Porten, sang et lueurs 2011
Lee Kar Tai, I am a Goldfish in a Globe 2010

17 jun - 01 jul
2012 Int. New Music Festival “Roaring Hooves” Mongolia
17 concerts incl. Chinese composers Huang Ruo, Deqing Wen, Phoebus Lee, Guo Wenjing, Samuel Tam
http://www.roaringhooves.com/

06 - 28 jul
Avignon, France
Theatre Notre Dame
Mo/Fr, 12.45pm, Contemporary Chinese Music
Tu/We/Sat, 12.45pm, Electronic Avantgarde
http://www.theatrenotredame.com/
http://avignon.umsnjip.ch/

24.11.
Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6)
5 years UMS 'n JIP
21h30 The China Project http://china.umsnjip.ch/
Barbetrieb, open end
art exhibition with works by Simon Wunderlich and Gisela-Ethaner Schelble

http://www.imprimerie-basel.ch/

25.11.
Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6)
5 years UMS 'n JIP
21h30 Electronic Avantgarde (Gysin, Gorlinsky, Du Yun, JIP)
Barbetrieb, open end
art exhibition with works by Simon Wunderlich and Gisela-Ethaner Schelble

http://www.imprimerie-basel.ch/

27.11.
Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6)
5 years UMS 'n JIP
21h30 The China Project http://china.umsnjip.ch/
Barbetrieb, open end
art exhibition with works by Simon Wunderlich and Gisela-Ethaner Schelble

http://www.imprimerie-basel.ch/

28.11.
Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6)
5 years UMS 'n JIP
21h30 Electronic Avantgarde (Gysin, Gorlinsky, Du Yun, JIP)
Barbetrieb, open end
art exhibition with works by Simon Wunderlich and Gisela-Ethaner Schelble

http://www.imprimerie-basel.ch/

02.12.
Brig-Glis, Zeughaus
5 years UMS 'n JIP
19h00 Electronic Avantgarde (Gysin, Gorlinsky, Du Yun, JIP)
Barbetrieb
art exhibition with works by Simon Wunderlich and Gisela-Ethaner Schelble

 

2011

21 jan
Theater La Poste Visp

works by Lee Kar-Tai, Tam Chin-Fai, Wu Guanqing, Li Kar-Yee, Guo Wenjing

11 feb
Eischoll, forum : : wallis
China-VS-exchange program
http://forumwallis.ch/

12 feb
Feschel, forum : : wallis
China-VS-exchange program
http://forumwallis.ch/

13 feb
Simplon-Dorf, forum : : wallis
China-VS-exchange program
http://forumwallis.ch/

9 dec
St. Petersburg
Erarta Arts Gallery
world premieres by Bochikhina, Khrust, Rannev, Gorlinsky, Svetlichny, Nadharov
works by contemporary Swiss and Chinese composers
Beat Gysin, Maria Porten, UMS 'n JIP, Huang Ruo, Wen Deqing
http;//www.erarta.com/
http://russia.umsnjip.ch/
http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch/
http://china.umsnjip.ch/

12 dec
Rostov na Donu
Rostov Rachmaninov Conservatoire, Concert Hall
Contemporary Russian, Chinese and Swiss Music
http://www.rostcons.ru/main_e/main.htm
http://russia.umsnjip.ch/
http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch/
http://china.umsnjip.ch/

15 dec
Moscow
Skrjabin Museum, Concert Hall
Contemporary Russian, Chinese and Swiss Music
http://www.scriabinefoundation.org/museum.html
http://russia.umsnjip.ch/
http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch/
http://china.umsnjip.ch/

26 dec
Binn, Kulturtage

works by Lee Kar-Tai, Tam Chin-Fai, Wu Guanqing, Li Kar-Yee, Guo Wenjing, Chen Yeung Ping



2010

01 jan
Binner Kulturwoche
commissions by Du Yun, Wen Deqing, Huang Ruo
Binn, Valais, Switzerland

14 apr
Basel, Elisabethenkirche
mimiko
commissions by Du Yun, Wen Deqing, Huang Ruo

24/26 may
Bern, ONO
commissions by Du Yun, Wen Deqing, Huang Ruo
http://www.onobern.ch

11/14/18/21/25/28 jul
Palais Royal (ex Rouge Gorge), Festival Avignon le OFF
commissions by Du Yun, Wen Deqing, Huang Ruo
world premieres by Yeung Ping Chen
http://www.avignonleoff.com

15 oct
Culturescapes China 2010
world premiere SJ-LaC.Etf by UMS
2. Prize Int. Composition Contest Culturescapes China 2010
Ensemble Boswil, Zang Ye (dir)
Alte Kirche Boswil
http://www.culturescapes.ch/

16 oct
Culturescapes China 2010
SJ-LaC.Etf by UMS
2. Prize Int. Composition Contest Culturescapes China 2010
Ensemble Boswil, Zang Ye (dir)
Musik-Akademie Basel
http://www.culturescapes.ch/

17 oct
Culturescapes China 2010
SJ-LaC.Etf by UMS
2. Prize Int. Composition Contest Culturescapes China 2010
Ensemble Boswil, Zang Ye (dir)
NAIRS, Scuol
http://www.culturescapes.ch/

20 oct
Culturescapes China 2010
SJ-LaC.Etf by UMS
2. Prize Int. Composition Contest Culturescapes China 2010
Ensemble Boswil, Zang Ye (dir)
ZHdK Zürcher Hochschule der Künste, Zürich
http://www.culturescapes.ch/

28/29 oct
Basel, Imprimerie

http://www.imprimerie-basel.ch/

flyer

5 nov
The Tank, New York City
http://www.thetanknyc.org

8 nov
Cornelia Street Cafe, New York City
http://www.corneliastreetcafe.com

23/24 nov
Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm

http://www.walcheturm.ch/

flyer

1 dec
Hong Kong Academy of Performing Arts
Amphitheatre
4.30 pm - lecture & introduction (contemporary music in Europe)
5.30 pm - concert with works by Riehm (Asia premiere AP), Gysin (AP), Töpp (AP)
Li Kar Yee (world premiere WP)
http://www.hkapa.edu/

2 dec
Chinese University of Hong Kong
Lee Hysan Concert Hall
Chung Chi College
4pm - workshop with CUHK student composers
8pm - concert with contemporary Chinese music
works by Guo Wenjing (world premiere WP), Deqing Wen (Hong Kong premiere HKP)
Huang Ruo (HKP), Du Yun (HKP), Chen Yeung Ping (Asia premiere AP)
Phoebus Lee (WP), Chris Wu (WP), Tam Chin Fai (WP), Liu Jian (WP)
http://www.cuhk.edu.hk/english/index.html

3 dec
Culturescapes China 2010
SJ-LaC.Etf by UMS
2. Prize Int. Composition Contest Culturescapes China 2010
Contemporary Music Ensemble of Beijing Central Conservatory of Music
Beijing, Central Conservatory of Music
http://www.culturescapes.ch/

3 dec
Hong Kong Academy of Performing Arts
Amphitheatre
2 pm - masterclass I
3 pm - masterclass II
4 pm - concert with contemporary Chinese music
works by Guo Wenjing, Deqing Wen, Huang Ruo, Du Yun, Chen Yeung Ping, Phoebus Lee, Tam Chin Fai
http://www.hkapa.edu/

4 dec
Gallery EXIT Hong Kong
in collaboration with Hong Kong New Music Ensemble (W. Lane)
6 pm - The China Project, Contemporary Chinese Music, http://china.umsnjip.ch
7.30 pm - The Swiss Project, Contemporary Swiss Music, http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch
9 pm - TWO (electropop opera by UMS 'n JIP), http://two.umnsjip.ch
http://www.galleryexit.com/


2009

16 jan
forum : : valais <<>> forum : : wallis, contemporary culture festival
world premieres by Tao Yu, Du Yun, Wen Deqing, Huang Ruo, traditional Chinese music
with Juanjuan Wang (Erhu), Xu Bi (Qin), Yulong Mao (Dizi, Xiao)
Theatre Interface Sion, Switzerland

17 jan
forum : : valais <<>> forum : : wallis, contemporary culture festival
commissions by Tao Yu, Du Yun, Wen Deqing, Huang Ruo, traditional Chinese music
with Juanjuan Wang (Erhu), Xu Bi (Qin), Yulong Mao (Dizi, Xiao)
Theatre Interface Sion, Switzerland

18 jan
forum : : valais <<>> forum : : wallis, contemporary culture festival
commissions by Tao Yu, Du Yun, Wen Deqing, Huang Ruo, traditional Chinese music
with Juanjuan Wang (Erhu), Xu Bi (Qin), Yulong Mao (Dizi, Xiao)
Theatre Interface Sion, Switzerland

30 jan
forum : : valais <<>> forum : : wallis, contemporary culture festival
commissions by Tao Yu, Du Yun, Wen Deqing, Huang Ruo
Theater La Poste Visp, Switzerland

13 feb
Deqing Wen, A New Legend
Musikakademie Basel, Switzerland

07 sep
Deqing Wen, A New Legend
Concours Nicati (contemporary music contest)
HdK Bern, Switzerland

14 oct
2nd Int. Shanghai New Music Week 2009 (China)
'messe in A' by Ulrike Mayer-Spohn
www.shcnmw.com

16 oct
2nd Int. Shanghai New Music Week 2009 (China)
works by Chinese composers Du Yun, Tao Yu, Deqing Wen, Huang Ruo
world premiere 'shakti' by UMS 'N JIP
works by classic contemporary composers Aperghis, Cage and Berio
www.shcnmw.com

16 oct
2nd Int. Shanghai New Music Week 2009 (China)
masterclass about vocal and recorder techniques in contemporary European classical music
www.shcnmw.com

17 oct
2nd Int. Shanghai New Music Week 2009 (China)
world premiere "Suite from Wolf Cub Village", opera by Guo Wenjing
www.shcnmw.com



FULL actual schedule
http://umsnjip.ch/schedule.html

© UMS ´N JIP/jh